You can check our cookie policy here 

Privacy policy

Privacy Statement - how we protect your data  General statement

This Privacy Statement describes our collection, use, disclosure, retention and protection of your personal information. It applies to any indaHash site where this Privacy Statement appears in the footer, and to any indaHash application, service, or tool (collectively "Services") where this Privacy Statement is referenced, regardless of how you access or use them, including through mobile devices. By using our Services, applications and/or registering for an account with us, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Statement and you are consenting to or you acknowledges our collection, use, disclosure, retention and protection of your personal information as described in this Privacy Statement. If you do not provide the information we require, we may not be able to provide all of our Services to you.  

What does this privacy statement cover?

This privacy statement is to inform you regarding the use of your personal information which is collected during your visit to one of our websites or registration to indaHash app. This privacy statement applies to the our websites and mobile applications.

Who is the data controller?

Co-controllers of your personal data (i.e. entities that jointly determine purposes and ways of processing data) are: IDH Media Limited in Dublin and IDH Media S.A. in Warsaw (hereunder referred to as “we”). We have appointed data protection officer, who is a person that can provide you with detailed information about your personal data processing. Contact us: dpo@indahash.com or indaHash, Solec 22, 00-410 Warsaw (Poland).  

Personal information

"Personal information" is information that can be associated with a specific person and could be used to identify that specific person whether from that data or from that data and other information that we have or are likely to have access to. Any personal information which you volunteer to us will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality.

Collection and use of personal information

We collect, process and retain personal information from you and any devices (including mobile devices) you may use when you: use our Services, register for an account with us, provide us information on a web form, update or add information to your account, or dispute resolution, or when you otherwise correspond with us regarding our Services.

The personal information we collect includes the following:

Personal information you give us when you use our Services or register for an account with us

       • Identifying information such as email, instagram.com account name  when you register for an account with us,

       • Other content that you generate, or that is connected to your account,

       • Financial information (such as bank account numbers, your name, addresses, telephone numbers) in connection with a transaction,

       • You may also provide us other information through a web form, by updating or adding information to your account, dispute resolution, or when you otherwise correspond with us regarding our Services.

Personal information we collect automatically when you use our Services or register for an account with us

       • We also collect information about your interaction with our Services, your communications with us. This is information we receive from the devices (including mobile devices) you use when you use our Services, register for an account with us, provide us information on a web form, update or add information to your account, participate in community discussions, chats, or dispute resolution, or when you otherwise correspond with us regarding our Services. This information comprises the following: name, surname, address, bank account, e-mail, social media account(s) data, nick

       • Computer and connection information such as statistics on your page views, traffic to and from the sites, referral URL, ad data, your IP address, your browsing history and your web log information

Personal information we collect using cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies

We use cookies,  unique identifiers and similar technologies to collect information about the pages you view, all necessary information about cookies other technologies, purposes is available at Cookie Policy.

Why are we processing your data?

Above all, we are processing your personal data because it is necessary to execute the binding agreement between us. We are processing your data in order to enable you using services offered in scope of the indaHash app and in order to contact you in relation to the provided services. Should the legal regulations require us to do so - we will also process your data for tax and accounting purposes. Additionally, we are processing your data based on our legitimate interest which is the necessity to conduct analyses and statistics aimed at - on one hand - improvement of app functionalities and features and - on the other - ensuring security and efficiency of usage thereof. We will process your data to inform you about indaHash world news - we will do so based on our legitimate interest, being direct marketing. We can also process your data in order to conduct proceedings related to your complaints and other claims. Such processing is based on our legitimate interest being an ability to defend ourselves against claims or to enforce our claims. Our legitimate interest will also be the processing of your data in order to detect fraud and abuse and conduct activities of a preventive character and ensuring safety in the Service.

Data retention period

We retain your personal information as long as it is in the line with applicable laws and necessary and relevant for our operations. In addition, we may retain personal information from closed accounts to comply with national laws, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigation, enforce our Agreement and take other actions permitted or required by applicable national laws. After it is no longer necessary for us to retain your personal information, we dispose of it in a secure manner according to our data retention and deletion policies.

If you discover that We  hold inaccurate information about you, you can request the Us  to correct that information. Such a request must be in writing or via e-mail.

Your rights

In relation to personal data processing, you can execute the following rights: access, rectify, restrict processing and erasure of your data. You can also obtain information on basic content of arrangements between us (co-controllers) related to fulfillment of our obligations resulting from personal data security regulations.

Additionally, you have a right to object against processing of your personal data, if we are processing them:

       • for the purpose of direct marketing or

       • based on our legitimate interest and you - as a result of your extraordinary situation - do not agree for that anymore.

You also have right to data portability. It means that you can obtain from us your data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You can send such data to another controller or demand that we do that for you. We will only send such data to another controller, provided that it is technically possible.

In order to execute your rights mentioned above, please contact our data processing officer (you can find contact details above).

If we ask you to grant your consent for personal data processing, you will always be entitled to withdraw such consent (and it will be as simple as granting such consent). Withdrawal of your consent shall not affect lawfulness of personal data processing based on the consent before such withdrawal.

You also have right to file a claim to a supervising authority competent in scope of personal data protection.

Disclosure

We transfer your data to other entities, if it is necessary to provide the service or enable you to take part in the campaigns, required by binding provisions of law or justified by operational necessity (e.g. hosting provider). It means that we can transfer your personal data to:

       • our (co)workers and (co)workers of other companies from our capital group;

       • our clients,

       • courier company,

       • banks and entities providing payment services,

       • our other subcontractors, provided that we entrust them execution of activities requiring transfer of your data (such entities will act solely based on the agreement we have concluded with them)

       • relevant authorities, if it is required by binding provisions of law.

Transfer of data outside the European Economic Area (EEA)

We transfer your data only for the purpose of execution of the campaign you want or could take part in. Your data can be transferred to an Advertiser outside the EEA only if you are taking part in a campaign outside this area. Since indaHash operates all over the world, it happens sometimes that providers of daily operation services (necessary for our operational and technological activities), including for instance servers, hosting, project management platform, software, bookkeeping platforms etc., are located outside the EEA and they also receive (or may receive) your data, if that is necessary

All transfers outside the EEA are based on, so called, standard contractual clauses, approved by the European Commission, which ensure appropriate security standards in accordance with binding provisions of law.

Complaints about data processed via the website.

If you are concerned about how personal data are processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to the attention of the Company  at the contact details below: dpo@indahash.com

Collection and use of technical information

We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of internet browsers you use or the website from which you linked to our website. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on this web site.

Security

We protect your information using technical and administrative security measures to reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure and alteration. Some of the safeguards we use are firewalls and data encryption, physical access controls to our data centres and information access authorization controls. If you believe your account has been abused, please contact us.

Changes to this policy

From time to time we may make changes to this privacy statement. If we make any substantial changes to this privacy statement and the way in which we use your personal data we will post these changes on this page and will do our best to notify you of any significant changes. Please check our privacy statement on a regular basis.

We process your personal data in order to conduct recruitment process for the position indicated in the advertisement. The controller of your personal data is IDH Media S.A. (joint-stock company) with its registered seat in Warsaw at Solec Street 22, 00-410 Warsaw, Poland, entered into the register of entrepreneurs of the National Court Register, maintained by the District Court for the capital city of Warsaw in Warsaw, 12th Commercial Division of the National Court Register, under KRS number 0000586791, NIP (tax identification no.) PL 7010521164, REGON (statistical no.): 363020725, share capital amounting to PLN 114,238.00 (fully paid-in), and the basis for their processing is your consent, which you can withdraw at any time. You are entitled to access your data, to request their rectification, deletion or restriction of processing.

Controller of personal data

Controller of your personal data is IDH Media S.A. (hereunder: we). You may contact with us: by mail to: 22 Solec Str., 00-410 Warsaw, Poland, by e-mail: dpo@indahash.com.

Data protection officer

We have appointed data protection officer. It is a person, you may contact in all matters concerning processing of personal data and exercising rights related to personal data processing. You may contact with data protection officer in the following way: by mail to: 22 Solec Str., 00-410 Warsaw, Poland, by e-mail: dpo@indahash.com.

Purposes of processing of your personal data and legal basis for processing

We will process your personal data in order to conduct the current recruitment process for the position indicated in the advertisement or - you if give your consent - in order to conduct such recruitment processes in the future. Legal basis for processing of your personal data is consent granted by you.

Data collected from external sources

In scope of recruitment we collect your publicly available data from LinkedIn. These are information about your professional experience, positions, education, publications and foreign language skills that you have published on this website.

Retention (how long will we be processing your personal data)  

We will retain your personal data until the recruitment process for the position you apply is finished or until you withdraw you consent to process your personal data. If you consent to the processing of personal data for the purposes of future recruitment processes, we will retain your data until the consent is withdrawn, but not longer than 1 year from the date of submission of application.

Recipients of your personal data

We will transfer your data to our suppliers whom we commission services related to the processing of personal data, e.g. IT service providers, recruitment portals. Such entities process data based on the agreement concluded with us and only in accordance with our instructions.

Your rights related to processing of personal data

You have the following rights related to processing of personal data:

- right to withdraw consent to processing of your personal data

- right to access to your personal data,

- right to demand the rectification of your personal data,

- right to demand the deletion of your personal data,

- right to demand the restriction of processing of your personal data.

- right to transfer your personal data, i.e. right to receive from us your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable IT format. You may transfer those data to other controller of personal data or request  that we send your data to another controller. However, we will do this provided that such transfer is technically possible.

In order to execute above-mentioned rights, contact us or our data protection officer (contact details indicated in points 1 and 2 above).

Right to withdraw consent

Due to the fact that we process your personal data based on your consent - you have a right to withdraw it at any time. Such withdrawal does not affect lawfulness of the processing that we have made based on your consent prior to its withdrawal. You may withdraw the consent at any time by post: IDH MEDIA S.A., 22 Solec Str., 00-410 Warsaw, Poland or by e-mail: dpo@indahsh.com.

Right to file a claim to an authority

You also have right to file a claim to a supervising authority competent in scope of personal data protection, i.e. President of Personal Data Protection Office.

Polityka prywatności 

Przetwarzamy Twoje dane osobowe aby prowadzić rekrutację na stanowisko wskazane w ogłoszeniu. Administratorem Twoich danych osobowych jest IDH Media S.A. z siedzibą w Warszawie, a podstawą ich przetwarzania jest wyrażona przez Ciebie zgoda, którą w każdej chwili możesz wycofać. Przysługuje Ci prawo dostępu do danych, prawo żądania ich sprostowania, ich usunięcia lub ograniczenia ich przetwarzania.

Administrator danych osobowych

Administratorem Twoich danych osobowych jest IDH Media S.A. (dalej: my). Możesz się z nami skontaktować: listownie na adres: IDH MEDIA S.A., ul. Solec 22, 00-410 Warszawa, lub mailowo pod adresem: dpo@indahash.com

Inspektor ochrony danych

Wyznaczyliśmy inspektora ochrony danych. Jest to osoba, z którą możesz się kontaktować we wszystkich sprawach dotyczących przetwarzania danych osobowych oraz korzystania z praw związanych z przetwarzaniem danych. Z inspektorem możesz się kontaktować w następujący sposób: listownie na adres: IDH MEDIA S.A., ul. Solec 22, 00-410 Warszawa, lub mailowo pod adresem e-mail: dpo@indahash.com

Cele przetwarzania oraz podstawa prawna przetwarzania

Będziemy przetwarzać Twoje dane osobowe, aby przeprowadzić bieżący proces rekrutacji na stanowisko wskazane w ogłoszeniu lub – jeżeli wyrazisz na to zgodę – aby przeprowadzić procesy rekrutacyjne w przyszłości. Podstawą prawną przetwarzania Twoich danych osobowych jest wyrażona przez Ciebie zgoda, którą możesz wycofać w każdym czasie.

Dane zbierane ze źródeł trzecich

W ramach rekrutacji zbieramy Twoje publicznie dostępne dane z portalu LinkedIn. Są to upublicznione przez Ciebie na tym portalu informacje dotyczące Twojego doświadczenia zawodowego, zajmowanych stanowisk, wykształcenia, publikacji oraz znajomości języków obcych.

Okres przechowywania danych osobowych

Będziemy przechowywać Twoje dane osobowe do momentu zakończenia rekrutacji na stanowisko, na które aplikujesz lub do momentu, w którym wycofasz zgodę na przetwarzanie danych. W przypadku wyrażenia przez Ciebie zgody na przetwarzanie danych osobowych dla celów przyszłych procesów rekrutacji, będziemy przechowywać Twoje dane do momentu wycofania zgody, jednak nie dłużej niż 1 rok od dnia złożenia aplikacji.

Odbiorcy danych

Będziemy przekazywać Twoje dane osobowe naszym dostawcom, którym zlecimy usługi związane z przetwarzaniem danych osobowych, np. dostawcom usług IT, portalom rekrutacyjnym. Takie podmioty przetwarzają dane na podstawie umowy z nami i tylko zgodnie z naszymi poleceniami.

Twoje prawa związane z przetwarzaniem danych osobowych

Przysługują Ci następujące prawa związane z przetwarzaniem danych osobowych:

·        prawo wycofania zgody na przetwarzanie danych,

·        prawo dostępu do Twoich danych osobowych,

·        prawo żądania sprostowania Twoich danych osobowych,

·        prawo żądania usunięcia Twoich danych osobowych,

·        prawo żądania ograniczenia przetwarzania Twoich danych osobowych,

·        prawo do przenoszenia Twoich danych osobowych, tj. prawo otrzymania od nas Twoich danych osobowych, w ustrukturyzowanym, powszechnie używanym formacie informatycznym nadającym się do odczytu maszynowego. Możesz przesłać te dane innemu administratorowi danych lub zażądać, abyśmy przesłali Twoje dane do innego administratora. Jednakże zrobimy to tylko jeśli takie przesłanie jest technicznie możliwe.

Aby skorzystać z powyższych praw, skontaktuj się z nami lub z naszym inspektorem ochrony danych (dane kontaktowe w punktach 1 i 2 powyżej).  

Prawo wycofania zgody

W zakresie, w jakim Twoje dane są przetwarzane na podstawie zgody – masz prawo jej wycofania w dowolnym momencie. Wycofanie zgody nie ma wpływu na zgodność z prawem przetwarzania, którego dokonano na podstawie Twojej zgody przed jej wycofaniem. Zgodę możesz wycofać listownie adres: IDH MEDIA S.A., ul. Solec 22, 00-410 Warszawa, lub mailowo: dpo@indahash.com.

Prawo wniesienia skargi do organu

Przysługuje Ci także prawo wniesienia skargi do organu nadzorczego zajmującego się ochroną danych osobowych, tj. Prezesa Urzędu Ochrony Danych Osobowych.